Previous Winners

image00001.jpg

Congratulations to our 2022 Winners and Highly Commended nominees!

You can view our full shortlist here

Watch the livestream here.

 

Our 2022 Winners:

Outstanding Achievement Award Winner Outstanding Achievement Award Winner

Uist OAA.png

Uist Virtual Archaeology Project (with a focus on the project’s key output, Uist Unearthed)

A project by UHI Outer Hebrides and Comhairle nan Eilean Siar 

The Uist Virtual Archaeology Project has established innovative and creative digital routes into Uist’s rich archaeological heritage. The main output is the Uist Unearthed app, containing Augmented Reality (AR) reconstructions of archaeological sites along the Hebridean Way. This is complemented by an interactive multimedia exhibition

 

Archaeological Innovation Award Winner Archaeological Innovation Award Winner

UIST AIA.png

Uist Virtual Archaeology Project (with a focus on the project’s key output, Uist Unearthed)

A project by UHI Outer Hebrides and Comhairle nan Eilean Siar 

The Uist Virtual Archaeology Project has established innovative and creative digital routes into Uist’s rich archaeological heritage. The main output is the Uist Unearthed app, containing Augmented Reality (AR) reconstructions of archaeological sites along the Hebridean Way. This is complemented by an interactive multimedia exhibition. 

Public Dissemination or Presentation Award Winner Public Dissemination or Presentation Award Winner

UIST PDP.png

Uist Virtual Archaeology Project (with a focus on the project’s key output, Uist Unearthed)

A project by UHI Outer Hebrides and Comhairle nan Eilean Siar 

The Uist Virtual Archaeology Project has established innovative and creative digital routes into Uist’s rich archaeological heritage. The main output is the Uist Unearthed app, containing Augmented Reality (AR) reconstructions of archaeological sites along the Hebridean Way. This is complemented by an interactive multimedia exhibition. 

Learning, Training and Skills Award Winner Learning, Training and Skills Award Winner

CEAMC LTS.png

UCD Centre for Experimental Archaeology and Material Culture (CEAMC)

Part of UCD School of Archaeology, University College Dublin.

UCD Centre for Experimental Archaeology and Material Culture in Dublin is one of the only university-campus facilities in the world dedicated to experimental archaeology and material culture research, teaching and public engagement. CEAMC provides students—from undergraduates to professional archaeologists—with an educational experience built around our teaching philosophy of “Making, Understanding, Storytelling

Engagement and Participation Award Winner Engagement and Participation Award Winner

BBAP EPA.png

Bristol’s Brilliant Archaeology Programme 2021-22 

A project by Bristol Museums Archaeology Team.

Bristol's Brilliant Archaeology is an exciting year long programme of archaeological activities designed to meet the needs of all ages and experience.

Our family-fun days, walks, talks and study sessions were delivered on-site, in-person or online, in collaboration with local societies, community groups and specialists so as to  globally connect people with archaeology.

Early Career Archaeologist Award Winner Early Career Archaeologist Award Winner

LIVETWEET 15.png

Victoria Sands 

Victoria is a Senior Post Excavation Assistant at Colchester Archaeological Trust.

In the year she has worked at CAT she has innovated and contributed in large ways to both community engagement and archiving.

Our 2022 Highly Commended Entries:

Outstanding Achievement Award - Highly Commended Outstanding Achievement Award - Highly Commended

LIVETWEET 18.png

Bristol's Brilliant Archaeology

A project by Bristol Museums Archaeology Team.

Bristol's Brilliant Archaeology is an exciting year long programme of archaeological activities designed to meet the needs of all ages and experience.

Our family-fun days, walks, talks and study sessions were delivered on-site, in-person or online, in collaboration with local societies, community groups and specialists so as to  globally connect people with archaeology.

Public Dissemination or Presentation Award - Highly Commended Public Dissemination or Presentation Award - Highly Commended

ROMAN TOWN HOUSE PDP.png

Transforming the Roman Townhouse for wider audiences to enjoy 

A project by Dorset Council.

The Roman Town House is the only Roman period town house that is completely on display in Britain. The project transformed the site making it accessible, restored the heritage and added new area with amphitheatre seating that enabled events to take place - bringing new audiences from far and wide.

SCOTLAND DIGS PDP.png

Scotland Digs 2022 

A project by The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland’s Dig It! .

Scotland Digs 2022 celebrated Scotland’s summer dig season by sharing fieldwork opportunities for the public and updates from 20+ events. The campaign consisted of an online hub, social media content, a webinar for fieldwork organisers, bespoke artwork and a Climate Action Archaeology theme to draw attention to the climate emergency.

Engagement and Participation Award - Highly Commended Engagement and Participation Award - Highly Commended

Y HERITAGE EPA.png

Y Heritage - Make a Splash!

 

A project by MSDS Marine

The Y Heritage Make a Splash! project focused on working with a group of eight young people to engage in heritage and share their experiences with a larger audience.The projectworked withyoung people in crisis to give them the opportunity to participate in a maritime archaeology projectin landlocked Leicestershire, a setting not normally associated with maritime archaeology.

Early Career Archaeologist - Highly Commended Early Career Archaeologist - Highly Commended

Megan ECA.png

Megan Schlanker 

Megan has a BA in Ancient History and Archaeology from the University of Birmingham (2019) and an MsC in Bioarchaeology from the University of York (2020).

She currently works as an archaeologist for MOLA and volunteers for a number of initiatives, including holding the role of Chair of the CIfA Early Careers SIG.  

Trowel Banner (1).png 4

Previous Winners:

2021 Winners

Winners

Outstanding Achievement Award Winner: Cuilcagh to Cleenish Memory Map 

C2C developed a digital Memory Map based on its media outputs from 18 community-led and place-making projects focused on the built, natural, cultural, and archaeological heritage of our landscape area. The map brought together a suite of films and recordings made by, and for, local people using accessible online formats. 

Archaeological Innovation Award Winner: Derbyshire Scout Archaeology Badge 

The Derbyshire Scout Archaeology Badge is for Scouts (6-25 years old) and consists of a variety of archaeology-focused activities, from participating in excavations and creating Stone Age tools to running community outreach projects. Within its first year the badge has been awarded over 80 times to Beavers, Cubs and Scouts. 

Public Dissemination or Presentation Award Winner: Cuilcagh to Cleenish Memory Map 

C2C developed a digital Memory Map based on its media outputs from 18 community-led and place-making projects focused on the built, natural, cultural, and archaeological heritage of our landscape area. The map brought together a suite of films and recordings made by, and for, local people using accessible online formats. 

Engagement and Participation Award Winners: Exercise Roundhouse Operation Nightingale and Lifelong Learning in Lockdown 

In a bid to combat the isolating effects of lockdown and its impact on wellbeing, the project delivered a series of multi-sensory online archaeology workshops which brought together people living with dementia, their families and carers. Feedback from participants informed the contents of new archaeology loan kits for this audience.

Early Career Archaeologist Award Winner: Grace Griffith 

Throughout Grace’s education and career, she has embodied professionalism, passion, drive, and joy, and is an exceptional role model for other early career archaeologists. She deserves the award for her contribution to archaeological commercial work; and also, for the positive influence she has on everyone she works with. 

Highly Commended

Archaeological Innovation Award - Changing Minds Changing Coasts (CMCC) 

CMCC mapped 100 years of coastal change through the eyes and memories of Mersea Islanders by combining private images, archives, oral histories, and archaeological surveys. It revealed an accelerating rate of change and suggested a complex model of when and why such climate change-related erosion occurred on Essex’s vulnerable coast.  

Public Dissemination or Presentation - Pop Idol and St Mary’s Field Museum 

AMS took a ‘figurehead’ approach (literally)to make knowledge of 101archaeological excavations found along a 33km road project accessible to the public. By leading with the rare find of a wooden anthropomorphic sculpture, the ‘Gortnacrannagh Idol,’ AMS built awareness and engagement with a little-known aspect of Ireland’s past. 

The public engagement programme aimed to share the excavations at St. Mary’s Church and churchyard with the local community and beyond. A Field Museum was opened to the public, day courses in archaeological skills delivered, and a series of six online videos and nine education packs created. 

Engagement and Particpation Award - D-Day Stories from the Walls 

D-Day Stories from the Walls involved 75 volunteers with recording, researching and bringing to life the inscribed graffiti left behind by some of the 3.5 million WWII troops who passed through Southampton on their way to the Normandy beaches producing dissemination outputs to commemorate them including an innovative online viewer. 

Early Career Archaeologist - Dr Iris Kramer 

Iris has developed herself as a leader in artificial intelligence for archaeology. She has studied archaeology (BA, MSc) and computer science (PhD) and has founded ArchAI, an innovative startup that uses AI to automatically detect archaeology for heritage management and de-risking construction. 

2018 Winners

Best Archaeological Project – 1. Thames Discovery Programme, Museum of London Archaeology 2. National Trust Archaeology at Knole

Best Community-Engagement Archaeology Project – 1. Museum of London Archaeology/Council for British Archaeology/Nautical Archaeology Society 2. The SCAPE Trust/Scotland’s Coastal Heritage at Risk Project

Best Public Presentation of Archaeology – 1. 360 Production for BBC4, ‘Digging for Britain Series 6 - EAST’ 2. Bloomberg ‘London Mithraeum Bloomberg SPACE’ 3. Save the Wemyss Ancient Caves Society/The SCAPE Trust, ‘Wemyss Caves 4D’

Best Archaeological Book – 1. Richard Annis, Anwen Caffell, Christopher Gerrard, Pam Graves and Andrew Millard, Lost Lives, New Voice: Unlocking the Story of the Scottish Soldiers in 1650 (Oxbow Books) 2. Matthew Ritchie, The Archaeology of Dun Deardail (Forestry Commission Scotland/Nevis Landscape Partnership) 3. John Hunter, The Small Isles (Historic Environment Scotland)

2016 Winners

Best Community Engagement Project – ‘Battles, Bricks and Bridges’, Cleenish Community Association and Killesher Community Association

Best Archaeological Book – David Gwyn, Welsh Slate: Archaeology and History of an Industry / Archaeoleg a Hanes (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales)

Best Archaeological Innovation – POSTGLACIAL Project: A unique engraved shale pendant from the site of Star Carr: the oldest Mesolithic Art in Britain, Internet Archaeology 40, University of York

Best Public Presentation of Archaeology – Under London, National Geographic Magazine

Best Archaeological Project – Westgate Oxford, Oxford Archaeology South

[Outstanding Achievement Award] – [Professor Sir Barry Cuncliffe CBE FBA FSA]

[Award for Best Archaeological Discovery] [Must Farm Project, Funded by Historic England]

2014 Winners

Best Archaeological Project 2014 – Bloomberg London, Museum of London Archaeology

Outstanding Achievement 2014 – Beatrice de Cardi

Best Archaeological Book 2014 – Mick Aston and Chris Gerrard, Interpreting the English Village: Landscape and Community at Shapwick, Somerset (Oxbow Books)

Best Archaeological Innovation 2014 – ShoreUPDATE: Sites at Risk Map web portal and app, The SCAPE Trust

Best Public Presentation of Archaeology 2014 – New Secrets of the Terracotta Warriors, Lion Television and MediaLab for Channel 4

Best Community Engagement Archaeology Project 2014 – SCAPE Trust

2012 Winners

Best Archaeological Project 2012 – Must Farm Palaeochannel Excavations 2011

Best Community Archaeology Project 2012 – Thames Discovery Programme

Best Archaeological Book 2012 – Gathering Time: Dating the Early Neolithic Enclosures of Southern Britain and Ireland

Best Representation of Archaeology in the Media 2012 – Time Team, Series 18, Episode 1, Reservoir Rituals, Tottiford, Devon

Best Archaeological Innovation 2012 – The Grey Literature Library

Best Archaeological Discovery 2012 – Must Farm Palaeochannel Excavations 2011, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire

Special Merit 2012 – The Defence Archaeology Group

Lifetime Achievement Award 2012 – Professor Mick Aston

2010 Winners

Best Archaeological Project – The Tarbat Discovery Programme

Best Community Archaeology Project – Fin Cop – Solving a Derbyshire Mystery

Best Archaeological Book – Vince Gaffney, Simon Fitch, and David Smith, Europe’s Lost World: the re-discovery of Doggerland (Council for British Archaeology)

Best Representation of Archaeology in the Media – The Thames Discovery Programme website

Best Archaeological Innovation – Lindow Man: A Bog Body Mystery Exhibition at the Manchester Museum

Best Archaeology Discovery – The Staffordshire Hoard

2008 Winners

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: groups category – Lancaster Young Archaeologists’ Club

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 8-11 year old category – Nadia Morris

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 12-16 year old category – Madeleine Phillips

The Archaeological Book Award – Chris Stringer, Homo Britannicus: the incredible story of human life in Britain (Allen Lane/Penguin)

The Scholarly Publication Award – Thomas McErlean and Norman Crothers, Harnessing the Tides: The Early Medieval Tide Mills at Nendrum Monastery, Strangford Lough (TSO Ireland, Northern Ireland Environment Service)

The Best Archaeological ICT Project Award – Community Archaeology Forum, Council for British Archaeology

The Best Archaeological TV/Radio Programme Award – 1. Culloden: A New Battle

The Best Archaeological Discovery Award – Jan Meulmeester and Hanson Aggregates Marine with British Marine Aggregate Producers Association

The Best Archaeological Innovation Award – Linking Electronic Archives and Publications

The Best Amateur or Independent Archaeological Project/Pitt-Rivers Award – Biggar Museum Archaeology Group

The Best Archaeological Project – Heathrow Terminal 5 Excavation and Publication Project, Framework Archaeology

The Lifetime Achievement Award/Spear & Jackson Silver Trowel Award – 1. Clive Orton

2006 Winners

The Tarmac Finders Award – Mike Chambers, Bob Mutch, and Paul Durbridge

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: schools and groups category – Amber Class, Christian Malford Primary School

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 8-12 year old category – Rachel Taylor

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 13-16 year old category – Yvette Taylor

The AIA Award – Birmingham, Bird’s Custard and Devonshire Factory, Digbeth

The Heritage in Britain Award – Biggar Archaeology Group

The Mick Aston Presentation Award – The Piddington Roman Villa

The Archaeological Book Award – Steve Burrow, The Tomb Builders in Wales 4000-3000BC (National Museum of Wales)

The Scholarly Publication Award – Roberta Gilchrist and Barney Sloane, Requiem: The Medieval Monastic Cemetery in Britain

The Press Award – 1. Treasure your Past 2. World Archaeology News

The Channel 4 Television Awards – Broadcast Category – The First Emperor, (Lion Television for Channel 4)

The Channel Four Awards – Non-Broadcast Category – Ephemera – Archaeology on Television

The Channel Four Awards – ICT Category – Northumberland Rock Art Access to the Beckensall Archive

The IFA Award – The Whiteleaf Hill Local Nature Reserve Project

The Current Archaeology – Museum of London Archaeological Services, Anglo Saxon royal burial at Prittlewell

The Keith Muckelroy Award – Before the Mast: Life and Death Aboard the Mary Rose, ed. by Julie Gardiner with Michael J. Allen (The Mary Rose Trust, Portsmouth, 2005)

The Pitt Rivers Awards – 1. The Norfolk Historic Buildings Group 2. The Washingborough Archaeology Group

The Silver Trowel Award – John Barnatt

2004 Winners

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 8-12 year old category – Bethany Green

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 13-16 year old category – Christopher Cannell

The Tarmac Finders Award – Andrew Whaley and Mick Walmsley

The AIA Award – North East Civic Trust

The Wedgewood Sponsorship Award – Earthwatch Institute

The Heritage in Britain Award – Birmingham Conservation Trust with the National Trust

The Mick Aston Presentation Award – The Huddersfield and District Archaeology Society and Bradford University, the Myers Wood Project

The Archaeological Book Award – Dr James Bond, Monastic Landscapes (Tempus)

The Scholarly Publication Award – Markets in Early Medieval Europe: Trading and Productive Sites, 600-850, ed. by Dr Tim Pestell and Dr. Katharina Ulmschneider (Windgather Press)

The Transco Press Award – 1. Caroline Wickham Jones, BBC Radio Orkney, ‘Orky-ology’ 2. Chris Fisher, Eastern Daily Press

The Channel Four Awards – Broadcast Category – Three joint winners: 1. The King of Stonehenge, Topical Television for BBC2 2. First Olympians, BBC Horizon Team, 3. Darien: Disaster in Paradise, BBC Scotland/BBC 2

The Channel Four Awards – Non-Broadcast Category – The Roman Mosaic, Justin Owen for the Lopen History Group

The Channel Four Awards – ICT Category – The Host of Henllys and the Defeat of Carn Alw, Philip Bennet (Pembrokeshire Coast National Park and Pembrokeshire County Council)

The IFA Award – The Caithness Archaeological Trust

The Current Archaeology Award – Andrew Fitzpatrick/Wessex Archaeology/Bloor Homes

The Keith Muckelroy Award – Strangford Lough an Archaeological Survey of the Maritime Cultural Landscape, by Thomas McErlean, Rosemary McConkey and Wes Forsythe (Blackstaff Press)

The Pitt Rivers Awards – Special Award and Certificate – The Newark & District Young Archaeologist Club

The Pitt Rivers Awards – The Rugby Archaeological Society

[Graham Webster Laurels] – [The Association for Portland Archaeology]

[The Silver Trowel Award] – [The Shorewatch Project]

2002 Winners

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 9-12 year old category – Sian Rigby

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 13-16 year old category – Clemency Cooper

The Tarmac Finders Award – Mr George Caton and Mr Nigel Osborne

The Wedgewood Sponsorship Award – Northern Rock Foundation

The Heritage in Britain Award – Perth and Kinross Council, Restoration and Display of Greyfriars Cemetery, Perth

The AIA Ironbridge Award – BAA Lynton for the Gatwick Beehive Conversion

The Virgin Holidays Award – Shetland Amenity Trust, Old Scatness Broch and Iron Age Village

The Archaeological Book Award – Mark Redknap, Vikings in Wales: An Archaeological Quest (National Museums & Galleries of Wales)

The Transco Press Award – Simon Denison

The Channel Four Awards – Broadcast Category – The Chariot Queen, BBC Meet the Ancestors series

The Channel Four Awards – ICT Category – ‘Virtually The Ice Age’ – Creswell Heritage Trust

The IFA Award – Council for British Archaeology, The Defence of Britain Project

The Pitt Rivers Award – 1. Botel Bailey Excavation and 2. Bath and Camerton Archaeological Society for Upper Row Farm Landscape and Excavation

Graham Webster Laurels – The Sedgeford Historical & Archaeological Project (SHARP)

The Silver Trowel Award – The Defence of Britain Project

2000 Winners

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 9-12 year old category – Jonathan Davis

Young Archaeologists’ Club Award: 13-16 year old category – Charlotte Wigan

The Tarmac Finders Award – Mr Phil Shepherd

The Wedgewood Sponsorship Award – Bae Systems (Valley of the First Iron Masters)

The Heritage in Britain Award – Segedunum Roman Fort (Tyne and Wear Museums)

The AIA Ironbridge Award – Mill No 1, New Lanark (New Lanark Conservation Trust)

The Virgin Holidays Award – Portable Antiquities Recording Scheme

The Archaeological Book Award – Ian Stead, The Salisbury Hoard (Tempus)

The Transco Press Award – Mike Pitts and Maev Kennedy

The Channel Four Awards – Broadcast Category – Blood Red Roses (Granada Television for Channel 4, Secrets of the Dead series)

The Channel Four Awards – Non-Broadcast Category – “You’ll not be wanting this then, will you?” Ken Hawley: a Collector’s Tale (Sheffield University Learning Media Unit)

The Channel Four Awards – ICT Presentation – BBC’s History and Archaeology web site, ‘Hunt the Ancestor Game’

The ICI Award – Dover Bronze Age Boat Project

The Pitt Rivers Award – Pontefract & District Archaeological Society, St Aiden’s Sunken Ships Project

Graham Webster Laurels – Martin Green

The Silver Trowel Award – The Portable Antiquities Scheme